Nominations within the 14th Asia Pacific Display screen Awards (APSA) have been printed as of late with nods for 38 movies from 25 Asia Pacific international locations and areas. Winners shall be introduced on Thursday, November 11, on the 14th APSA Rite at the Australia Gold Coast. Nominations come with Ryusuke Hamaguchi’s Drive My Car, which received the most efficient screenplay award at Cannes,  Asghar Farhadi’s Cannes Grand Prix successful, movie A Hero, and the TIFF Platform award successful movie Yuni directed by way of Kamila Andini.

APSA celebrates cinema from over 70 international locations, with an enhanced center of attention on content material that displays the area’s range.

Under is the overall listing of nominees.

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

A Hero (Ghahreman)

Directed by way of Asghar FARHADI

A Night time of Figuring out Not anything

Directed by way of Payal KAPADIA

Drive My Car

Directed by way of Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI

The Pencil (Prostoy karandash)

Directed by way of Natalya NAZAROVA

There may be No Evil (Sheytan vojud nadarad)

Directed by way of Mohammad RASOULOF

 

BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM

Brother’s Keeper 

Directed by way of Ferit KARAHAN

Shifting On 

Directed by way of YOON Dan-bi

Scales (Sayidat Al Bahr)

Directed by way of Shahad AMEEN

Voices within the Wind 

Directed by way of Nobuhiro SUWA

When Pomegranates Howl

Directed by way of Granaz MOUSSAVI

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Attractiveness Water 

Directed by way of CHO Kyung-hun

Fortune Favors Woman Nikuko 

Directed by way of Ayumu WATANABE

The Knight and The Princess

Directed by way of Bashir EL DEEK, Ibrahim MOUSA

The Nostril or The Conspiracy of Mavericks 

Directed by way of Andrey KHRZHANOVSKY

The place is Anne Frank

Directed by way of Ari FOLMAN

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Directed by way of Vitaly MANSKY

Miguel’s Battle

Directed by way of Eliane RAHEB

Sabaya

Directed by way of Hogir HIRORI

The Satan’s Drivers

Directed by way of Mohammed ABUGETH, Daniel CARSENTY

Writing With Fireplace

Directed by way of Rintu THOMAS, Sushmit GHOSH

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Asghar FARHADI

A Hero

Dea KULUMBEGASHVILI

Starting

Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI

Pressure My Automobile

P S VINOTHRAJ

Pebbles

Kamila ANDINI

Yuni

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Asghar FARHADI

A Hero (Ghahreman)

Nasim AHMADPOUR, Shahram MOKRI 

Careless Crime

Ryusuke HAMAGUCHI, OE Takamasa

Pressure My Automobile

Dana IDISIS

Right here We Are

Asif RUSTAMOV, Roelof Jan MINNEBOO, Ilgar NAJAF 

Sughra’s Sons

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

FENG Yuchao Robbin 

A New Outdated Play

Phuttiphong AROONPHENG

Anatomy of Time

Vignesh KUMULAI, Che PARTHIBAN

Pebbles

NGUYỄN Vinh Phúc

Style

Akiko ASHIZAWA 

for Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Money

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Alena YIV

Asia

Azmeri HAQUE BADHON

Rehana (Rehana Maryam Noor)

Valentina ROMANOVA-CHYSKYYRAY for Scarecrow

Leah PURCELL

The Drover’s Spouse The Legend of Molly Johnson

Essie DAVIS

The Justice of Bunny King

 

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Amir JADIDI

A Hero (Ghahreman)

Levan TEDIASHVILI

Brighton 4th

Hidetoshi NISHIJIMA

Pressure My Automobile

Merab NINIDZE

Space Arrest

Caleb LANDRY JONES

Nitram

 

Additional Awards to be introduced quickly.

 

 

Source link

Go to Source
Writer: Steve Bookout